Paragon School, Bath

Introduction

The Paragon School was formerly Lyncombe Spa, a complex of pleasure grounds laid out around 1730 and revived in the 1750s.

It is now an independent co-educational day school for children aged 3-11 years.

The house was built in around 1742 to be used as accommodation for the Spa, but by 1800 was advertised to be let as ‘roomy and commodious in complete repair and ready for the immediate reception of a large and genteel family’.

The house was purchased by the Convent Prep, (1952) then becoming Lyncombe House School and The Paragon bought the building in 1983 and merged the two schools. The school has subsequently expanded with the renovation of the stable buildings, the addition of the Lodge and the creation of playgrounds and the outdoor learning classrooms.

Prior Park Educational Trust

Prior Park College, Bath, BA2 5AH