Exhibition Park

You are never far from the tranquillity of a leafy park in Newcastle city centre. Exhibition Park is a beautiful park complete with Victorian bandstand and small, boating lake which is now home to swans and ducks. Exhibition Park stretches from the edge of Newcastle's stylish suburb Jesmond and merges with an expanse of open land - Town Moor - where you'll often find cows grazing. Exhibition Park is an ideal place for runners and hosts a weekly Park Run for all abilities; dog walkers and families can also enjoy the outdoors without travelling too far from the city. Take in the fresh air with a stroll around Exhibition Park where children can burn off their energy in the children's playground. Escape the bustle of city life and look after your health and wellbeing with a burst of exercise on the outdoor gym equipment in Exhibition Park. If you're feeling particularly active, choose from a range of sports activities and step onto the tennis courts, a basketball court and croquet lawns or whizz around the popular skatepark near the main entrance to Exhibition Park. Exhibition Park is also home to Wylam Brewery at the Palace of Arts a micro-brewery, bar and event space which resides in the impressive art deco, Grade II listed building at the heart of Exhibition Park. Enjoy a host of events and festivals in Exhibition Park throughout the year including Wylam Brewery's Battle of the Burger, Newcastle Mela Festival and Northern Pride.