Old Bowlish House

Apart from a short period during WW2 when it was sequestered by the Navy, this fine Clothier's house has been a cherished family home for 400 years. The present owners and occupants moved here from London in 2005 and have carefully renovated the interior, exterior and gardens using traditional methods and finishes wherever possible. Like many owners of Listed buildings, they regard themselves as holding the property in trust for future generations and welcome visitors by prior arrangement, especially through www.invitationtoview.co.uk ​The house is Grade II* Listed and is a member of the Historic Houses Association www.hha.org.uk