The Old Deanery

Introduction

The Old Deanery of Wells Cathedral in Wells, Somerset, England, dates from the 12th century. Along with the gatehouse and boundary walls has been designated as a Grade I listed building. The Old Deanery has walled gardens of around 1.6 hectares, enclosed by medieval and later walling.

The Old Deanery is not open to the public.

The 12th century building, on Cathedral Green was largely rebuilt in the late 15th century by Dean Gunthorpe. It was further remodelled by Dean Bathurst in the late 17th century. The two storey south front of the building looking out over the green to the cathedral has six bays which contain 17th century sash windows.

Not open to the public.

21st Century

The Old Deanery was owned by The Diocese of Bath and Wells but it is now in private ownership (2023).

• Description: The gardens are enclosed by medieval and later walling.

Health/medicine