Odsey Grange

Features of Odsey Grange include shrubberies, a mausoleum, walks and hedges.

The house was rebuilt in 1864 and the garden extended in 1912 with shrubberies. An extensive brick wall surmounted by wrought iron railings separates the south and west gardens form the surrounding parkland. The park contains a family mausoleum in a clump of trees.

Recent renewal of gardens includes formal walks between yew hedges, herbaceous borders and high brick walls covered on both sides with roses. To the north of the house on sloping ground bounded by a long barn is an imaginative layout of iris beds and ornamental trees.

History

The medieval manor house, situated on the county boundary with Hertfordshire, was acquired by a member of the Fordham family in 1793 and remains in their possession today.

• Mausoleum

Guilden Morden