Oaklands Park, Blakeney

Introduction

The estate at Oaklands Park is home to a Camphill Community. It comprises a 55 hectare farm, a productive walled vegetable garden, orchards and woodlands all worked by community members. There are terraced gardens around the house dating from the 18th century.

01594 516551

Camphill Village Trust

The Old School House, Old Malton, YO17 7HD
History

The original house was built before 1818 for Sir James Jelf a former Gloucester banker. Early in the 1840s he sold the house plus 100 acres (about 40 hectares) to Henry Crawshay. A few years after purchasing the estate Henry Crawshay built a large neo-classical villa (the present house) incorporating the original house. A winter garden and stable block were probably built during Crawshay's period of ownership. Crawshay’s widow sold to William Gwynne-Evans of Fordham (Essex) in 1899 and the property remained in this family until 1976 when it was sold to the present owners.

• Description: Walled kitchen garden run on biodynamic principles.
  • Description: There are two lodges, one dating from before 1818 and one from the 19th century.