Naas House (also known as Nass House)

Introduction

The gardens at Naas House retain sections of walling from a 17th-century walled garden, contemporary with the house. Two derelict garden buildings survive and a belt of tree planting.

The following is from a report for the owners of Naas House by The Gloucestershire Gardens and Landscape Trust (1990s)

The site visit revealed that virtually nothing remains of either the gardens or grounds with the exception of most of the main walls around the house and walled garden, and the belt of planting along the track on its western boundary. There was no ornamental planting left in-situ with the exception of a few mature plants, none of which were considered of significance.

To date it has not been possible to discover what the building on the outside of the north wall of the garden was, the rubble from its demolition is still evident, near a large stone from the base of a press, possibly for cider or perry. Two other small buildings in the north west corner of the wall, one inside and one outside, are still there but in a derelict state. There is also evidence that a wall abutted the house at the west end of the garden, with gateways being at the points shown by the paths, both to the north and south of the house. The map shows evidence of planting of small evergreen and deciduous trees in front of the east elevation of the house. One of these yews remains to the south east of the house, probably one of a group of three.

There appears to have been a small pond just to the west of the Lime Walk, in line with the ditch forming the southern boundary of field 722. This may have been the drainage from the ditch and is shown on the 1st and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps 25".

One lime remains in the position of the original Lime Avenue, but the new driveway does not follow this line precisely.

The area to the north and east of the house and garden was quite extensively planted with deciduous trees, with three conifers planted parallel to the Lime Avenue but to the east and nearer to the house. It will be noted that the Lime Avenue stopped short of the house by a distance approximately the length of the walled garden. This was the area that was shown on the 1839 map as being pasture and orchard.

It is considered that the entrance to the house would have been from the south, with a possible carriage entrance off Naas Lane to the north of the house. (We would point out we have not seen the interior layout of the house which could alter our observations). It is considered that the southern courtyard would have been uncultivated being laid to grass.

The size and layout of the walled garden are in keeping with descriptions of gardens of the period that the house was built, the more formal Dutch and French influence not reaching this country until nearer the end of the 17th century. It is likely that archaeology would provide the exact locations of both the trees and the paths within the garden if such accuracy were desired.

Mr Paul Burnett (1999)

In 1577 a William Jones was the owner of a small estate in Naas and the family later purchased more land from the Wynter family. In 1607 Sir Edward Wynter owned several small farms and one was leased to Charles Jones.

In 1651 Sir J Wynter's land was surveyed for the sale of the estate, which had been forfeited to the Commonwealth for treason. In the survey three farms were leased to Charles' son William who bought the freehold in 1652. Between 1658 and 1668 John Vaughan sold the manor and Naas Court to William Jones who had leased the property since 1650.

Naas House is said to have been built for the Jones family in about 1580, but it was more probably built in the 17th century, possibly on the site of another house belonging to the Jones'. Originally it may well have been a C-plan house, similar to Wick Court and Cold Aston Manor. The unusual bead and reel moulding around the windows is similar to the gatehouse at Stanway Manor dating back to about 1620. These window frames are of stone on the south and west side and wood on the east and north. The staircase in the tower-like structure was probably added in the late 17th century and is topped by a viewing platform. A third phase of construction took place in the early 18th century and internal panelling and plasterwork was undertaken.

The house is now much as it appeared in the 1720s. Naas House remained in the Jones family until 1916-18 when it was bought by the Biddle family, who still farm the surrounding land.

In 1771 a daughter of the house, Mary Jones, was murdered on her way home after dining at the vicarage, Lydney. After this the family left Naas House for a new house they had built near Newham, called The Haie. Although, the enclosure map of 1839 shows the Revd. Ed Jones living in the house and a James McNeil in the cottage adjacent to the walled garden.

During the Civil War Naas House was used as a garrison for the Parliamentarians under Lt. Massey to keep watch on Sir J Wynter at White Cross.

A settlement on the marriage of Mr William Jones to Cholmley D'Oyley dated 5th June 1735 mentions 'barns, stables, garden, orchard, courtyard and backside, dove houses, etc.' This is the earliest mention we have found appertaining to the garden, although Atkyns in 1712 says 'Raynon Jones has a pleasant seat a good estate'.

The earliest map we have found is the enclosure map of 1839, when the Rev. Ed Jones was the owner and occupier of Naas House and walled garden only. We are of the opinion that the Lime Walk shown on the map was just that, a pleasure walk and never an entrance drive as such, for the map shows the road to run past Naas Court, down Naas Lane to the west of the house, there being no sign of a road or track on any of the maps leading down the Lime Walk. It will also be noted that the land to the north and east of the walled garden was pasture and orchard.

The 1880 25" 1st Edition Ordnance Survey shows the greatest detail of all the Ordnance Survey maps. It should be noted that trees shown at this scale were actually physically surveyed by the military, and therefore it is generally accepted that these locations are an accurate representation of the trees (or other features) at that time. The map also shows the lay out of the walled garden. Some of the lines of the paths are still possible to trace on the ground. A line of small trees runs from north to south, cutting the walled garden approximately in half. At right angles and to the west of this and halfway down runs a small avenue of trees in line with the door on the east front of the house.

All the later and smaller scale maps show much less detail. Photographs from this century confirm the enclosed nature of the site with its mature trees, although only broad details of the planting are possible.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: A 17th-century house with unusual bead and reel moulding around the windows. Staircase Tower built in the late-17th century with final alterations in the early-18th century.
  • Description: Most of the main walls around the house and walled garden remain.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: Two small buildings in the north west corner of the wall, one inside and one outside, are still there but in a derelict state.
  • Description: One yew remains to the south-east of the house, probably one of a group of three.
  • Description: One lime remains in the position of the original Lime Avenue.