Eastington

Introduction

This is the garden of the family seat of the Stevens family, with an adjacent church and farm.The hall is available for hire. Please visit the website for further detail and contact information.

History

There is no detailed history of this garden, however, Professor Mowl (Historic Gardens of Gloucestershire, 2002) comments on its double entrance courtyard.

In the included Kip engraving: The garden house and garden lie between a small country road and the River Frome to the south. There is a double entrance courtyard, the outer being flanked by formal tree planting. To the east and south there are grass parterres surrounded by topiary shrubs. The farmyard and service buildings are on the west of the house where there is also a curved canal and vegetable garden. There is also a walled vegetable garden to the north-east in an area which is now part of the churchyard. The illustration shows the church tower at the west end of the church and the surviving buildings. The distance between them clearly indicates that although this was probably the main seat of the family, both house and garden were of modest size.

Northleach with