Muiravonside Country Park

Muiravonside is Falkirk's only Country Park, providing 170 acres of stunning woodland and parkland, a mini demonstration farm, a sculpture trail and a children's play area.Muiravonside is Falkirk's only Country Park, providing 170 acres of stunning woodland and parkland, a mini demonstration farm, a sculpture trail and a children's play area. The River Avon trail runs through the site, please follow the diversion signs to navigate round the section of route closed due to rock fall. The John Muir way passes close to the site and can be accessed by following the wooden stairs up to the top of the impressive aqueduct. The Sculpture and Poetry trail added to the park in 2016 can be enjoyed by heading through the archway off the main car park and then following the 'art in the park' way markers and map boards.