Moss Bank Park

Introduction

This site is a public park. It was formerly a private estate belonging to the Ainsworth family. Victoria Lake lies to the north of the site. There are open fields to the west and south, and Moss Lane to the east. The site abuts the grounds of Halliwell Hall to the south-east.The site is a complex one and included bleach works as well as the domestic dwelling and park. The site had been used for bleaching cotton by the Ainsworth family since the mid-18th-century, the house and grounds being developed on the site as the process of bleaching became more industrialised and less land intensive.

Bolton Council

Victoria Square, Bolton, BL1 1RU