Clifford, Herefordshire, England

Brief Description

The Moor was rebuilt in the 1820s to a Gothick design, with the adjoining fields formed into a landscape park with lodges, obelisks, a water tower and a kitchen garden. The house was demolished in 1952.

History

The Moor was rebuilt in a Gothick style from 1827-29 to the design of George Phillips Manners of Bath. The park was created at the same time.

Kitchen Garden, Gate Lodge, Obelisk

One mile north-east of Hay-on-Wye via the B4350.

• Clifford

Detailed History

The house was remodelled from an older house in 1827-1829 to the design of George Phillips Manners of Bath for F.R.B.S. Penoyre.

The park appears to have been laid out at the same time, including two lodges, three obelisks, a fishpond, a water tower and a kitchen garden.

The house was demolished in 1952. The park has lost most of its trees, but some features remain, including the kitchen garden.

Just one person associated to The Moor