Gamlingay Park

Introduction

The 18.5 hectare park contains the extensive earthwork remains of an early formal garden laid out in 1712 for Sir George Downing. The site was abandoned in 1776.

The site, which slopes gently to the north, covers a rectangular area.

The gardens were laid to the north of the house and sloped down to a trapezoid lake and included three long terraces linked by ramps. Beyond the lake was the formal layout which remains in earthwork form only which would have offered unobstructed views from the house to the woodland beyond. Close to the house was a maze like arrangement of serpentine paths that crossed the garden.

The only surviving part of the 18th century buildings are the 'Full Moon' gates. A plan of the estate survives in Downing College, Cambridge. Dated 1801 the map shows in great detail a labyrinth to the west of the wood enclosed by brick walls with paths 10 feet (3 metres) and the location and details of statuary including a Roman Gladiator, two pyramids, a figure of Diana, Fame on a pedestal, and urn, Mercury, and an obelisk. The statuary was located to provide an eye catching distraction during horse rides in the woods.

Earthwork remains of early formal gardens, laid out in 1712 for Sir George Downing III.

The remains of the gardens of Gamlingay Park lie c 1km to the west of the village of Gamlingay which is situated c 18km west of Cambridge, close to the Cambridgeshire/Bedfordshire border. The site, which slopes gently to the north, covers a rectangular area measuring c 460m x 405m, bounded to the south by a minor road and to the west, north and east by farmland.

The land is entered via a wooden field gate off the road which forms the southern boundary.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The earthwork remains of the gardens show that the house was laid out around three sides of a courtyard, a central circular depression being the site of a sunken garden. To the north of the house site the gardens fall away in three terraces to the site of the lake, the upper terrace, c 150m long and 8m wide, showing the remains of a path extending westwards. The wide second terrace is reached by ramps, 7m wide, at either end of the first terrace and is rectangular in shape apart from a semicircular indentation which follows the contour of the lake edge. A projection to the north-east is probably the site of a summerhouse (Taylor 1983). The third terrace also follows the lake edge and is between 7m and 15m wide, also reached by ramps. The lake, now drained, is trapezoidal in shape, its short side facing the house to the south and curved to match the contour of the garden terraces. Its east side is formed by an earth dam, while the north and east boundaries of the lake are indicated by small scarps c 1m high. An oval mound stands to the north of centre of the lake.

Two series of rectangular ponds once lay to the west and east of the lake, those to the west now represented by part of a single pond, while to the east four of the series survive. The remains of footings of a path leading west from the upper terrace can be traced, together with wall footings and earthworks relating to walled garden enclosures on the west side of the house.

The 1801 plan of the estate shows that beyond the earthworks gardens were laid out as formal woodland areas with a main vista on an axis through the garden terraces and lake leading out into the woods. These are shown to have included crossing and radiating paths, a rondpoint and pattes d'oie and were linked to the upper terrace by paths, possibly with fountain basins at the intersections. None of these features survive. Near to Drove Road, c 500m north of the main garden area is the so-called 'Full Moon Gate' (listed grade II), the sole upstanding feature of the C18 buildings.

KITCHEN GARDEN

To the east of the house site is a small rectangular pond and the remains of a brick culvert on the site of the former kitchen garden (Taylor 1983).