Mere House, Mereworth

Introduction

Mere House was originally a late-18th century informal park and lake associated with the rectory created in 1780. The site now includes a Victorian (1837-1901) garden. There is a further garden and many trees planted from 1958. Features include several specimen trees various walks and a nut platt. Much of the site remains unchanged to the north and west of the house.

Access contact details

The site is open throughout the year by appointment, as well as several open days for the NGS and other charities.

Andrew Wells

• Rectory (featured building)
  • Description: Extensive lawns.
  • Earthwork
  • Description: There is a large perimeter bund on the southern and western edges of the park. The bund measures 400 metres x 80 metres x 2.5 to 8 metres high. It was created to reduce road noise, and is now planted with trees. It is thought to be the largest private earthwork in Kent.

Mereworth