Manor Park, West Malling 2222

West Malling, England, Kent, Tonbridge and Malling

Brief Description

Manor Park is an 18th-century estate landscaped by Thomas Douce. Since 1976 the estate has been open as a public park and is a Site of Nature Conservation Interest. Features include a large lake which is home to a wide variety of wildlife, mature trees and the remains of an ice house.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/explore-kent/parks-and-open-spaces/manor-park-country-park.htm

Detailed Description

Douces Manor lends its distant presence to the park but is separately owned. The landscaping and the lake speak the language of an 18th-century estate, without a retreat into romanticism.

This is a country park in the modern idiom, with paths for walkers and the conservation ethic to the fore in the provision and maintenance of wildlife habitats. It is a pleasant place for picnics, for children to play and for the start of walks beyond the boundaries.

• Description: Douces Manor
Lake, Icehouse

• West Malling

Detailed History

Manor Park Country Park, West Malling, was opened to the public in 1976. It is owned and managed by Kent County Council.

Just one person associated to Manor Park, West Malling