Great Comp

Introduction

The early-17th century house has a large informal private garden, developed since the early-1960s by Mr and Mrs Cameron. There are bold effective planting associations with abundant ground cover.

The owners were influenced by existing features and several gardens visited (for example, Sissinghurst). Two open areas are surrounded by mature trees including limes. A number of important trees, including some limes, were felled in the October 1987 storm. The site has more exposure now, but in spite of the storm the garden is, on balance, improved.

The most spectacular vista is from the house terrace across the peninsulas and promontories of many massed heathers and low growing shrubs with vertical pinnacles of fastigiate conifers and further masses of shrubs and trees. Over recent years more emphasis has been laid on perennial plants and summer flowering shrubs. There is a rose garden, several urns, a temple and two summer houses. Some simulated ruins have been created in recent years.

Mr and Mrs Cameron, in the years since they acquired Great Comp, have built up a remarkable collection of several thousand different hardy plants, trees and shrubs. These are all referred to in great detail in the latest Garden Guide book.

01732 885094

Access contact details

The gardens are open daily between April and October. Please see: http://greatcomp.co.uk/about_great_comp.htm

Directions

The site is 8 miles west of Maidstone, 2 miles east of Borough Green off the B2016 that leaves the A20 at Wrotham Heath. Please see: http://greatcomp.co.uk/contact_us.htm

Great Comp Charitable Trust (managed by Mr. R. Cameron)

History

The house is an early-17th century one, of which Hasted wrote ‘In Queen Elizabeth and King James I's reign, Great Comp was the residence of Sir John Howell'. It has a large informal private garden. This has been developed since the 1960s by Mr and Mrs Cameron with bold effective planting associations with abundant ground cover.

Informal

• Urn