Lockeridge House

Introduction

The site has a mixed layout, being part informal lawn and trees and part formal walled garden with brick-paved terraces. On the approach to the house there is a gravel forecourt bounded by woodland. This opens up to lawns planted with trees and large willows on the banks of the River Kennet. There is a water garden with a pond in a bend in the river. On higher ground to the south-west of the house, the kitchen garden is enclosed by a hedge and brick walls.

The garden is south-facing on a slight southerly slope.

Peter and Jenny Griffiths-Jones

• Description: Arboretum.
  • Description: Bog garden.
  • Mixed Border
  • Potager
  • Description: The vegetable garden has yew cones along a central path with box edging.
  • Ride
  • Description: Woodland ride.
  • Description: Walled garden.
  • Courtyard
  • Description: A greenhouse with ferns, roses and oenothera.
  • Description: Two wrought iron gates.
  • Description: Bronze deer.
  • Garden Seat
  • Urn
  • Dam
  • Rill
  • Description: The River Kennet runs near the boundary of the property.
  • Description: There are brick-paved terraces near the house.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: The former (and present) kitchen garden are laid out formally, the latter with hedges and intersecting paths.
  • Description: The head of a river god pouring into a rectangular stone trough.
  • Bed
  • Description: A round central bed containing a stone pot with cordyline. Also features white roses and thyme.
  • Bed
  • Description: Four concentric surrounding beds with lavender and yellow roses.
  • Planting
  • Description: Mixed perennials including sedums, hollyhocks, brunnera, senecio, fennel and variegated elder.
  • Bed
  • Description: A bed along a wall, containing cynara, hollyhocks, climbing and bush roses, buddleia, rose and clematis circles, tree paeonies.
  • Planting
  • Description: Planting along the path includes echinops, alchemilla mollis, lathyrus, sedum, nepeta, stock, geranium, Jacob's Ladder, cephalaria, phlox, Michaelmas daisies, delphinium, hemerocallis, roses, daisies and lavender.
  • Border
  • Description: The border along the west brick wall contains roses, hemerocallis, alstroemeria, phlox, agapanthus, sisyrinchium, fruit trees on the wall, and a pergola with roses and honeysuckle.
  • Description: Shrub and tree nursery.
  • Espalier
  • Description: A gravel path lined with espaliered apples and alchemill mollis, geranium, oregano, gladioli, sage and thyme.
  • Bed
  • Description: Four box-edged vegetable beds.
  • Path
  • Description: A dissecting path punctuated with box spheres, standard roses, sweet pea wigwams, alchemilla and thyme.
  • Bed
  • Description: Four box-edged beds containing standard roses and lavender.
  • Description: An avenue lined with apple trees.
  • Border
  • Description: A border with hostas, hemerocallis, roses, alchemilla, lupins, aquilegia, ferns and euphorbia.
  • Border
  • Description: A border with echinops, yew, hostas, alchemilla, matteuccia ferns, roses, hydrangea, box orbs, phlox, hellobore and iris.
  • Terrace
  • Description: A square terrace with roses, lavender, alchemilla, thymes, geraniums and clay pots containing variegated phormiums. There is also a smaller terrace seating area with alchemilla, euonymus and box columns leading to another terrace with standard and weeping lavender.
  • Terrace
  • Description: A terrace to the west of the garden, with a round pond containing statues of Mercury and a crane, and a flower border to the wisteria on the house wall. Box columns lead to a bed containing white clematis, golden yew, box cones, hebe, alchemilla and hellebores, then on to a further terrace with a profusion of cottage garden planting next to a garden room.
  • Water Garden
  • w