Plas Dinefwr (also known as Dynevor Castle)2643

Carmarthenshire, Wales

Brief Description

The site is a beautiful and picturesque landscape park of around 1750-1780. It incorporates the remains of a medieval castle, small lake, two walled gardens, and fine sweeping drives. Lancelot Brown is known to have visited and to have admired it.

History

The castle, possibly erected about 1151, was ruined by the early-16th century. The mansion house at the nearby settlement of Newton was in existence by 1454. It was partially rebuilt around 1660, and changed again around 1720 and 1857.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily throughout the year, with shorter hours in the winter months. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/dinefwr/opening-times/ More information
  • Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was in existence by 1454, with later additions and modifications.