Lawton House (also known as Laton, Lawtoune)

Introduction

This is a late-18th-century laird's house within a small designed landscape situated west-south-west of Inverkeilor to the south of the Lunan Water.

Lawton House is a late-18th-century laird's house within a small designed landscape situated west-south-west of Inverkeilor and to the south of the Lunan Water. An earlier house on the same site was noted by John Ochterlony in his Account of the Shire of Forfar in around 1682. A steading and cottage of a similar date to the house lie some 200 metres from it to the south-east. A rare 17th-century henhouse is to be found adjacent to the steading. The lodge on the lane leading off the road into the village of Inverkeilor faces the gateway into the property which is reached by a gently curving, tree-lined drive. The house looks out to the west across a recently restored ha-ha and a seven acre park with small clumps of trees which is now grazed.

To the north of the house there is a half-acre walled garden with an unusual covered area built into the north wall for the overwintering of bee skeps. There is a flat grassed area at the back of the house which might well have been the site of the productive yards of the earlier house prior to the building of a walled garden further away from the house in the 18th century. On the fringes of this grassed area there are a number of specimen trees including a fern leaf beech and a layered copper beech, close to the steading. Beyond the trees there is now a Jenks-like curved wall constructed from the soil excavated to provide a tennis court. The area in between the house and the walled garden contains some old trees, but also many more recent self-setters. The whole area including the park, drive, and northern and eastern boundaries is surrounded by a hardwood shelterbelt.

Further details about Lawton House are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/320925/details/lawton+house/