45 Commando Marines Memorial Garden (also known as Condor)

Introduction

Royal Marines Condor is home to 45 Commando Group, and a range of other Units, including 662 Volunteer Gliding Squadron, 2 Signals Squadron from 32 Signals Regiment and 30 Commando Information Exploitation Group Royal Military Police Detachment. The memorial garden was designed by Toby Buckland (garden designer, and presenter of Gardener’s World 2008-10). Features include an eight tonne granite memorial stone bearing the names of the dead who have fallen since 1971. Several other large boulders have been brought from countries where members of the Unit have fallen, including Iraq, Afghanistan and the Falklands.

Commemorative

Defence