Brechin Castle, Walled Garden

Introduction

The sloping walled garden at Brechin Castle has a unique undulating outline and was largely constructed in 1777. There are two additional semicircular areas, one of which was built after 1868. The other contains early-19th-century glasshouses. There is an upper terrace walk with an early-20th-century yew hedge along its length. The extensive planting consists mostly of ornamental conifers and shrubs, both in lawns and in shrub beds.

Access contact details

Open occasionally under Scotland's Gardens Scheme. For details see: http://www.dalhousieestates.co.uk/activities/castle-gardens/

The Earl and Countess of Dalhousie

• Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building

• Reference: Sundial, fountain and columns surmounted by vases
  • Grade: B

• Reference: Walled Garden
  • Grade: B

• Description: A lily pond at the end of a gravel walk.
  • Greenhouse
  • Description: The 'Gardener's House', a glasshouse between the two semicircular areas, which houses Rhododendron dalhousie.