Ladykirk (also known as Whytrosik and Lady Kirk)4165

Prestwick, Scotland

Brief Description

Ladykirk is situated just to the east of Prestwick airport. The house is encircled with planting and the estate incorporates the ruins of the Lady Kirk.

History

There was an enclosed wooded park at Ladykirk in the mid-17th century. By 1775 there was a house with grounds and the ruins of the Lady Kirk itself. The estate was further developed through the 19th century with orchards and other tree planting.

Detailed Description

The following is from the Historic Environment Scotland Gardens and Designed Landscapes Inventory. For the most up-to-date Inventory entry, please visit the Historic Environment Scotland website:

• Ruin
  • Description: The estate incorporates the ruins of the Lady Kirk.