King George's Field, Dagenham (also known as Marsh Green Road Recreation Ground, King George's Park)

Introduction

King George's Field is an enclosed grassed area. The small park was ‘to be laid out ... with provision for gardening facilities for Marsh Green School’.

The park is open from 7.15am - dusk.

Tube: Dagenham Heathway (District) then bus. Rail: Dagenham Dock. Bus: 173, 174, 175, 287.

London Borough of Barking & Dagenham

20th Century

The Foundation was set up as a memorial following the death of George V on 30 January 1936 and provided funding for the creation or improvement of a great many playing fields before it was dissolved in 1965. The gate piers have the characteristic heraldic stone plaques that denote all King George's Fields.

The field has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since November 1950 under the King George's V Fields protection type.