Kilgetty

Introduction

Kilgetty has the remains of the structure of a pleasure garden and small deer park which probably date from the first half of the 17th century,

History

The remains of the mansion, built in the mid- or late-17th century, were demolished in the mid-19th century. To the east of the garden are the ruins of a classical summer house of some sophistication with a later belvedere tower. There is archival evidence that the gardens were once ornamented with parterres, water features and statues.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)33(PEM)

• Farm (featured building)
  • Description: The mansion was demolished in the 19th century. The principal building now is comprised of outbuildings to the old mansion, which have been converted into a farm.
  • Park Wall
  • Description: Enclosed deer park.