Caldey Priory

Introduction

Caldey Priory has part of the structure of a medieval priory, including a pond. The medieval layout is overlain by a 19th-century compartmented garden. This layout is associated with a mansion on the priory site built in 1800 by Thomas Kynaston.

Caldey Priory is a Grade I-listed priory on Caldey Island off the coast of Pembrokeshire.

The priory buildings are built from rubble stone, with slate roofs, and are grouped around a small courtyard. On the north side was a domestic range that has not survived. There is a gatehouse on the western side and a two-storey dormitory with a tower on the eastern side. The church stands on the south side, and consists of nave, chancel and west tower with a spire.

The Priory was home to the Benedictine monks who lived on Caldey in medieval times and is built in an elevated position, close to the island's natural water source. The Priory is constructed from limestone and sandstone indigenous to the island. The monastic buildings have been unoccupied since the Dissolution of the Monasteries, but St Illtyd's church is still a consecrated Roman Catholic Church.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)60(PEM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Caldey Priory

• Monastery (featured building)
  • Description: The monastery was built by 1913, replacing both an earlier religious establishment and a private house on the site.
  • Description: Small walled garden of medieval date.
  • Description: There is a series of ponds associated with the medieval priory.