Idsworth Park

Introduction

The house, which dates from 1852, sits on high ground, surrounded by farmland with woods to the north. The house and outbuildings have been converted into living units. Features include a walled garden, bothy, sunken garden, icehouse and mature trees.

The house was approached by a carriage drive through parkland, past the home farm, to a west entrance flanked by plantations and walks. East of the house there was a parterre and terrace, which led to lawn and low planting. There was a north-east vista up to Folly Wood and a south-east vista down to Northwood Farm. North of the house were an orchard, walled garden, bothy and icehouse, with woodland walks through surprisingly steep terrain. The orchard excepted, these features survive, maintained by a committed Residents Association. An undated sunken garden has been emptied of debris and replanted.
History

Idsworth Park was created in the mid-19th-century by the Clarke-Jervoise family when the London-Portsmouth railway was built within yards of their original seat a mile or so to the east.

The house was designed by William Burn and completed by 1852. It was visible for miles around and was adjacent the family's favourite shooting ground, Wick Hanger. Its planting was planned and executed by Jervoise Clarke-Jervoise (1804-1889) and remains recognisable from his pencilled annotations.

After 1892 the Clarke-Jervoise family were not always able to live at Idsworth, but in 1912, under the 6th baronet, H S Goodhart-Rendel added a music room to the south-east corner to overlook Burn's vistas. In 1920, under the 7th Baronet, Idsworth had glasshouses of orchids, peaches and nectarines. Under Major Arthur Francis Clarke-Jervoise, who lived at Idsworth from 1948 until his death in 1974, the grounds provided grapes for the table at Christmas and a daily carnation for his buttonhole.

After the Major's death the house and outbuildings were converted into multiple living units. Wick Hanger and the parkland became part of neighbouring farms.

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

• Description: There are woodland walks through surprisingly steep terrain.
  • Description: A plantation flanked the primary carriageway to Idsworth Park house.
  • Parterre
  • Description: East of the house there was a parterre and terrace, which led to lawn and low planting.
  • Bothy
  • Drive
  • Description: The house was approached by a carriage drive through parkland, past the home farm, to a west entrance flanked by plantations and walks.
  • Now Flats

Rowlands Castle