How Caple Court

Introduction

How Caple court is a late 17th-century house with contemporary terraces. An elaborate landscape garden of compartments, water and rock features was laid out in the early 20th century.

Regularly open to the public.

Three miles north of Ross on Wye via the A449, the B4224 and a minor road.

History

The house was built at the end of the 17th century for Sir William Gregory, with terraces descending via a central staircase towards the River Wye.

In about 1885 a rock garden with cascades and a fernery was designed by E.W. Meyer, a German designer working for the Veitch nursery of Exeter.

In about 1890 the estate was bought by the Lee family, textile manufacturers from Lancashire. In the early 20th century the house was greatly extended in an antique style and an extensive new garden made incorporating compartments such as a Florentine garden, a water garden and a pergola at the foot of the terraces. Large-scale new plantings included tree shelter and herbaceous plantings from Blooms of Bressingham. Most of this work was designed by the owner, Lennox Bertram Lee, who practised as a garden designer.

How Caple