Hotham Park (also known as Berstead Lodge, Aldwick Manor)

This is a municipal park in the town centre of Bognor Regis. It has been recently restored.

In 1969 the following planting was recorded: Parrotia persica, large Quercus ilex,magnolias, Cercidiphyllum japonicum, flowering cherries, camellias, gleditsia, Liriodendron tuliperas, Paulownia imperialis. It formerly held the National Council for the Conservation of Plants and Gardens' lathyrus collection. The collection was transferred to a private garden in May 2005.

It is understood that Arun District Council feels that there is no need to protect such sites as those already owned by the local authority, but if a comprehensive list is to be compiled of important sites in the District, Hotham Park should be included.

Further information is undoubtedly available in the Arun District Council archives and this report can be updated accordingly when such information is forthcoming.

01903 737960

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.arun.gov.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql=4599#Hotham

Arun District Council

Arun Civic Centre, Maltravers Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 5LF
History

Hotham Park was originally known as Bersted Lodge (Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1879 map) and was built by Sir Richard Hotham, founder of Bognor extended village. In 1784 Sir Richard conceived the idea of making Bognor a fashionable village and to this end in 1786 he purchased various properties in the area covering 88 acres in all at a cost of £2,725, including Bersted Lodge which belonged to Mrs Smith. The estate was later owned by Mr W H B Fletcher until 1947 when it was bought by Arun District Council as a amenity park for the people of Bognor (it was called Aldwick Manor).

It was noted in local press articles that a Mr Powell had been the gardener there for 40 years and that there was much to see horticulturally. A 1950s guide describes a stately Georgian mansion, with lawns, woodland glades and lake. The house is now in private ownership and is divided into apartments.

• Reference: House

• Boating Lake