Horwich

Leyland Park is a public park developed in the second half of the 19th century. The park is some distance to the south of Hindley and was outside the built up area. The site incorporated three fields to make a rectangular park. Existing field ponds were re-fashioned to produce one central circular pond and one larger irregularly-shaped pond to the southern part of the site. The entrance was in the north-east corner of the park and there are boundary walks with trees at regular intervals. An axial walk links the two ponds and the cross walk follows the line of the original field boundary. The site is extant, though the ponds have been filled in.