Horswell House

Introduction

Horswell House is an early 18th-century country house surrounded by 18th-century parkland. Although the site is not generally open to the public, visits can be arranged by letter or by telephone (01584 561054)

The site has a country house dating from 1720-40 with an earlier wing. There are stucco stone walls to the front range with a double hipped slate roof to the front and a gabled end to the rear wing. The house is a good example of its period with a very unspoilt exterior.

This was the seat of the Roopes, and was inherited by the Ilberts in 1761. It is a good 18th-century double-pile house, being symmetrical with five bays. It has two storeys with dormers and a shell-hooded porch. To the right of the house a section of garden wall extends a short distance and terminates in stone gate piers with ball finials.

Prunella Dart

• Reference: Horswell House

• House (featured building)
  • Description: There are stucco stone walls to the front range with a double hipped slate roof to the front and a gabled end to the rear wing.
  • p

South Milton