Horswell House 6019

South Hams, Devon, South Hams, Devon, England

Brief Description

Horswell House is an early 18th-century country house surrounded by 18th-century parkland. Although the site is not generally open to the public, visits can be arranged by letter or by telephone (01584 561054)

History

Horswell House was built between 1720 and 1740, and has an earlier wing. This was the seat of the Roopes, and was inherited by the Ilberts in 1761.

Detailed Description

The site has a country house dating from 1720-40 with an earlier wing. There are stucco stone walls to the front range with a double hipped slate roof to the front and a gabled end to the rear wing. The house is a good example of its period with a very unspoilt exterior.

This was the seat of the Roopes, and was inherited by the Ilberts in 1761. It is a good 18th-century double-pile house, being symmetrical with five bays. It has two storeys with dormers and a shell-hooded porch. To the right of the house a section of garden wall extends a short distance and terminates in stone gate piers with ball finials.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: There are stucco stone walls to the front range with a double hipped slate roof to the front and a gabled end to the rear wing.

• South Milton