Alleron

Introduction

The key feature of this site is a circular garden enclosed by a stone and cob wall. This is associated with a small regency country house and grounds.

The site has a small regency country house and grounds with lakes.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The notable feature of the site is an unusual circular garden, believed to be unique. It is enclosed by a stone and cob wall with access through a gated doorway. The wall's thatched coping was replaced in the early 1990s following storm damage.

The circle is approximately 18 metres in diameter, with the surrounding walls about 2.25 metres high. A stream or leat flows south-westwards through the enclosure. The interior was formerly cultivated but is now mainly laid to grass.

History

Alleron is a Grade II listed property believed to date back, at its oldest part, to the 16th century whilst the Regency front was added in the 19th century. This makes for a very light house, for the most part built with good Georgian proportions, tall ceilings and sash windows.

• Reference: House, round garden and butterwell 25m E

• Garden Wall
  • Description: There is a stone and cob wall with thatched coping. This is in a circular form, about 18 metres in diameter, and is 2.25 metres high.
  • Description: The circular garden is accessed through a gated doorway.
  • Description: A stream or leat flows south-westwards through the enclosure.