Hopton Hall

Introduction

The basic garden design at Hopton Hall dates from the late 18th century when the Hall was rebuilt. There is a crinkle-crankle kitchen garden wall that survives from the early 18th century.Developments to the garden, such as the lake and the planting and terracing of the former kitchen gardens, have been undertaken by the present owners.

01629 540458

Access contact details

The site is open for snowdrop displays in February. Please see: http://www.hoptonhall.co.uk/index.html

• Kitchen Garden
  • Description: Developments to the garden, such as the planting and terracing of the former kitchen gardens, have been undertaken by the present owners.
  • Crinkle-crankle Wall
  • Description: The crinkle-crankle kitchen garden wall survives from the early-18th-century.