Cascades Gardens

Cascades Gardens is a beautiful and interesting garden to visit in Derbyshire, in the historic village of Bonsall near Matlock. Ideal for garden enthusiasts, plantsmen and for those who just want to relax in the beautiful natural surroundings and visit a garden in Derbyshire and the Peak District. Come and explore this fascinating garden which originates from the 18th century and surrounds the ruins of a corn mill, with pond and mill race, canal and an old lead mine. Cascades gardens is set on many levels with a new 'garden room' around every corner-perennial flower beds, roses, waterside planting and alpine and conifer rockeries. There is a great view from the cliff top path. Every season brings new surprises with hosts of snowdrops, hellebores, hosta, daffodils, unusual perennial flowers, shrubs, trees and conifers. A wide range of plants in the garden are available for sale in the nursery. The informal gardens have been designed to blend in with the spectacular natural landscape of rocks, cliffs and woodland. The Bonsall brook runs through the garden and flows over the ruined corn mill and many waterfalls which gives the house it's name. In the winter the water can be a torrent and in the summer a gentle trickle. Group visits are most welcome and refreshments for groups can be made available by prior arrangement. Talks are given by Alan Clements, the owner, to clubs and societies. Please contact us for details The historic village of Bonsall has many old buildings, and is a great place to walk in the hills. It has two attractive old pubs that offer a warm welcome and serve good food.