Hazelby House

Introduction

Hazelby House is a Grade II mansion designed at the turn of the 20th century by Sir Reginald Blomfield – possibly for Capt. W. Sandbach. The modern gardens were laid out by Martin & Prue Lane-Fox in the 1970s – 1990s, now creating a fine setting to the house.

Hazelby House lies to the north of North End, just within the BDBC borough and the Hampshire county boundary. The house sits on a shallow east facing shoulder, overlooking the gardens and lakes and is approached along the main drive from the North End road.

In the 1970s, the property of some 350 acres was acquired by Martin & Prue Lane-Fox, who spent more than 20 years making this acclaimed 10-acre garden in the Hidcote Manor tradition of interlinking formal compartments and vistas on different levels around the house. It combines an intensive range of plants with a strong design framework, and was widely regarded as one of the finest gardens to have been made anywhere since the war. A water feature in the White Garden was designed by the important modern designer William Pye.

The Garden features include:

ORNAMENTAL PONDS

YORK STONE TERRACES

LILY POND

WHITE GARDEN

PYE WATER FEATURE

HEDGED COMPARTMENTS (Beech Yew and Hornbeam)

MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN

STREAM & WATERFALL

CONSERVATORY (notes from HCC archive - see Appendix 3)

Significance:

The association of the house with the 20th century Arts and Crafts Architect Sir Reginald Blomfield. At the end of the 20th century a modern garden designed and implemented by Martin & Prue. Lane Fox, including a water feature designed by William Pye Partnership

Landscape Planning Status :

AONB Yes

SSSI No

SINC No

TPO etc No

Ancient Woodland Inventory Map 17, Smart's Copse Ball's Copse, Great Copse and Spearman's Copse and the trees around the pool are identified as ancient semi-natural woodland.

Research: EM Consultants for Basingstoke & Deane:September 2009

Detailed description contributed by Hampshire Gardens Trust 12/04/2015

History

This Grade 11 listed building was designed by Sir Reginald Theodore Blomfield - a member of a circle of young architects prominent in the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. In this case the client may have been Captain Sandbach in the early 1900s. There was no building on this site when the Tithe maps were produced, but a building was indicated in the 1873 OS 6" County Series map with a similar footprint to the present day, which would pre-date Sir Reginald. He may have been working for his uncle Sir Arthur Blomfield in the late 1870s. Further research is indicated. The 1911 OS map indicates the gardens were terraced lawns and a small orchard.

Detailed history contributed by Hampshire Gardens Trust 12/04/2015

• Ancient and Semi Natural Woodland