Hayes Common 9362

Brief Description

Hayes Common is a public open space with some areas of woodland, mainly birch, pine and oak. In the centre of the site is a SSSI of lichen heath and acid grassland.

History

Hayes Common and what remains of West Wickham Common are closely connected; Hayes Common was the waste of the Manor of Baston. It had for centuries been a place where local people could graze cattle and collect firewood. In the 1860s the Lord of both Baston and West Wickham manors, Sir John Lennard, began to sell off plots of West Wickham Common for villas and it was feared that Hayes Common would go the same way. In c.1868 a large body of commoners organised opposition, which in 1869 led to Hayes Common becoming the first common in England and Wales to be given legal protection against enclosure under the Metropolitan Commons Act of 1866.

Rail: Hayes. Bus: 146, 246, 353