Leyswood

Introduction

Leyswood has a picturesque garden laid out by James Temple from 1868. The garden is on rocky sandstone outcrops surrounding a country house designed by Norman Shaw in his domestic 'Old English' style. Features from mid- to late-20th-century gardens also remain.

Leyswood is situated on a natural rocky crag on the top of a sandstone ridge with views north-east towards Harrison Rocks and the Weald of Kent, and to the surrounding Sussex countryside to the west. The garden, covering some three hectares, lies within the grounds of James Temple's original 16 hectare estate.

The site is set back from the east side of Corseley Road which runs north from Withyham to Groombridge, approximately three and a half kilometres south of Groombridge and 10.5 kilometres south-west of Tunbridge Wells. The main Uckfield-Tunbridge Wells road (A26) is around two and a half kilometres to the east. The Leyswood estate is bordered on the west and north-west by the Corseley Road, on the north-east by Forge Road and on the south-west and south-east by the fields and woodland of adjoining properties.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Leyswood is approached from the east off the Corseley Road through a double-leaf, six-bar, one metre high wooden gate (dating from the late-20th-century). This is flanked by thick evergreen plantings (rhododendrons and laurels) on the west side and a two metre clipped conifer hedge on the east. Immediately through the gate, on the east side of a rolled gravel drive, is a 19th-century Tudor-style lodge designed by Norman Shaw, now, 2004, surrounded by flower beds and a laurel hedge.

From the entrance gates the drive (with speed ramps) curves gently south-east for 200 metres along a mature chestnut avenue, as shown on the 1874 Ordnance Survey map but now (2004) with a few replacement trees. To the south side of the drive a lawn is backed by mature shrub plantings (2004, largely rhododendron) and conifers. On the north side, across a ranch-style iron fence, there are views across the adjoining pasture land to Old Birchden Farm and surrounding wooded hills. At the end of the chestnut avenue, on the south of the drive is the entrance to Hunters Moon, a late-20th-century house.

The drive continues south-east from this junction for approximately a further 120 metres. It runs between rocky outcrops and the remnants of exotic trees, including redwoods, Wellingtonias and cedars, to a further junction with a road leading east to a 20th-century house (Little Rock). From this second junction, the drive turns south for some 150 metres with views to Leyswood House on a ridge to the west and to a 19th-century brick gazebo perched on a crag above the drive with views eastwards.

Fifty metres further on from the gazebo on the west side of the road there is a flight of six stone and brick steps leading up through a gap in a clipped yew hedge (with views to a lawn with mature trees). Opposite the steps is a fork in the road leading east to Wren Hill (a 20th-century house), the drive swinging north-west for 20 metres to double-leaf, wrought iron gates (now, 2004, automatic gates) hung on round stone and brick piers, which form the entrance to the grounds of Leyswood House.

On the east side of the piers, stone steps (shown on the 1910 Ordnance Survey map) lead up to lawns on the south and north of the drive. Twenty metres on from the gates, the drive turns sharply north, continuing for 40 metres flanked by grass verges with tall trees and shrubs. It then passes under a 19th-century gatehouse tower and a broad stone archway and leads onto a gravelled turning and parking area in front of the house.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The north side of the Leyswood House courtyard is enclosed by a wooden trellis with a red brick central archway (dating from the late-20th-century), on axis with the arch of the gate tower and with a red brick summerhouse with tiled roof on its east side. The trellis has a mixed border on its south side and seating in a paved area on its north side, mature conifers framing views to the north-east.

From a terrace on the north side of Leyswood House, steps lead west to an upper garden (not seen) and east down between rocky outcrops with shrubs, ericas and conifers. Ten metres from the house there is a lawn within a bowl formed by sandstone outcrops topped by trees and shrubs and cut through with gulleys. Below the rocks is a pond with a 20th-century water feature (not seen, 2004 Sales Particulars).

On the south side of the house, from a terrace with a 20th-century rockery garden, steps lead west up to the front lawn. A gravel path leads between flower and shrub beds with mature trees and flanked by broad sweeping lawns, towards a hard tennis court with a timber chalet (not seen) situated 80 metres from Leyswood House. Beyond the tennis court, paths meander through informal woodlands with a wide variety of mature broadleaf and conifer trees and shrubs. On the south-east side of the house there is a lawn with mature conifers and a multi-stemmed cuppressus incorporates a putting green (not seen), enclosed by a clipped yew hedge and rose beds. Steps lead down from the east side of the lawn to the drive at its junction with the road to Wren Hill.

One hundred metres south-west of Leyswood House lies a 19th-century, rectangular, formal garden (40 metres x 50 metres), now the property of 20th-century Garden Cottage. The garden is now, 2004, dilapidated, but the path structure and yew hedges remain.

PARKLAND

Sixty metres east of Leyswood House, on the east side of the drive, is an extensive area (60 metres x 120 metres) comprising lawns studded with mature trees (the site of a 19th-century pinetum). It is backed by a winding sandstone ridge and the remains of Temple's picturesque landscape of deep gorges and extensive boulder ranges (now, 2004, overgrown).