Hallfield Estate and Hallfield School 9202

Brief Description

The blocks of flats are separated by wide greens, with flower beds near the housing and the landscaping included mounding, flowering shrubs, a hedged garden, and rose beds, and the school is set in landscaped grounds. The estate incorporated some mature trees from the former gardens, including fine London planes, horse chestnut, sycamore, ash, mulberry, magnolias and catalpa.

History

The Hallfield Estate was one of the first housing estates to be built in Westminster after WWII and was intended as a radical model for Paddington's post-war re-housing programme. The housing estate and Hallfield School were laid out on an area that had suffered severe bomb damage, where there had previously been C19th houses, including some detached villas with large gardens and the estate incorporated some mature trees from the former gardens.

There is unrestricted access to the public areas of this site.

Directions

Rail/Tube (Hammersmith & City, District, Circle, Bakerloo): Paddington. Tube: Royal Oak (Hammersmith & City), Bayswater (District, Circle). Bus: 7, 23, 27, 36, 70