Fullers Mill Garden

Fullers Mill is an enchanting and tranquil seven-acre creation on the banks of the River Lark. It combines a beautiful site of light dappled woodland with a plantsman’s collection of unusual shrubs, perennials, lilies and marginal plants. It is a garden of truly year-round interest. The garden was created by the late Bernard Tickner MBE (1924-2017). He moved to Fullers Mill in 1958 and spent over 50 years creating the garden you see today from rough scrub and woodland. In 2004 he and his wife Bess donated the garden to The Fullers Mill Trust, a registered charity, which was established to manage the garden and to ensure its future. In 2013 the garden was gifted to Perennial, for its long-term preservation. Head Gardener Annie Dellbridge and her team of gardeners and volunteers now maintain the garden for the enjoyment of visitors from April to October.