Freedom Park

Introduction

Freedom Fields is one of Plymouth's most historic parks. It's close to the Greenbank and Lipson areas of the city, and is around a 15 minute walk from the city centre.

Freedom Park is a small formal park on the site. The park gained its name after the defeat of the French in 1403.

The park retains its essential Victorian character with sturdy cast iron railings, fine lampposts, seats and a handsome shelter. There are magnificent views from the park; on a clear day one can see the Eddystone Lighthouse on the horizon and the Plymouth Breakwater. Recently new landscape works and tree planting have enhanced the park.

The parks origins date back to the celebrations and festival of the local people for the 'Incorporation of the Borough of Plymouth’ by Act of Parliament in 1439. As part of the celebrations mock battles were re-enacted by local youths commemorating the fight which took place against the invading Bretons.

The formal park is on the site of the decisive battle of the Civil War which was fought on the 3rd December 1643 when the Royalists were defeated by the Parliamentarians; this led to the end of the Siege of Plymouth.

The park was extended in 1885 and a granite monument commemorating the victory of the Parliamentary forces over the besieging Royalists was erected in 1891.

The Friends of the Park have erected a memorial to Michael Foot MP who was born in a house near the park in 1913.

01752 668000

Access contact details

This is a municipal park for general public use. For more detailed information visit the Plymouth City Council website.

About one mile from Plymouth city centre, located between Greenbank Road and Lipson Road.

Accessible using public transport with bus stops at Seymour Avenue, Sea View Avenue and Seymour Road.

For more detailed directions visit the Plymouth City Council website.

Plymouth City Council

Plymouth City Council, Plymouth, PL1 3BJ, PL1 2AA
History

On 3 December 1643 Royalists attacked the Parliamentarian outpost at Laira Point. Reinforcements arrived to beat them off but were forced to retreat to Freedom Park. There they regrouped, turned around and fell upon the attackers, forcing them into the incoming tide at Laira Creek and killing many. This incident, known as the 'Great Deliverance', has since been commemorated by a monument at Freedom Fields.

• Sculpture
  • Description: This feature is a sturdy granite monument commemorating the victory of the Parliamentary forces over the besieging Royalists.