Beaumont Park, Plymouth

Introduction

The site was formerly the grounds of Beaumont House, the seat of the Bewes family. Beaumont House was, for a time, used as the Plymouth museum, but is now a clinic.

Beaumont Park was the vision of Reverend Thomas Bewes who owned Beaumont House.

High walls surround the park and this forms a unit with the next door Beaumont House. There are formal gardens near to the house whilst the rest of the park contains mature trees. The park is known to some as 'Squirrel Park' because of the abundance of grey squirrels which scamper about between the trees.

Beaumont Park has a number of mature trees including oaks, beech, sycamore and horse chestnut. During the Spring there is a display of woodland wildflowers on the southern side of the park.

Beaumont House has an 18th-century three-storey wing and a Regency east wing and porch, all stuccoed. It was home to the Plymouth museum and a chest clinic but in now home to Nash & Co Solicitors (2022).

Its imposing entrance gates are still opposite St. Jude’s Church, though the carriage drive has been changed to municipal paths.

01752 668000

Access contact details

This is a municipal park for general public use. The park is open from 7.30am until dusk and free to use.

For more information about Beaumont Park visit the Plymouth City Council website.

The park is a 10 minute walk from the city centre along Ebrington Street.

There are bus stops along Beaumont Road and Tothill Avenue.

Free car parking for one hour along Beaumont Road on the south side of the park.

Plymouth City Council

Civic Centre, Royal Parade, PL1 2AA

19th Century

The Reverend Thomas Archer Bewes died on June 23rd 1889 at Beaumont House and the following year his Trustees sold the land to Plymouth Corporation for £26,000.

Beaumont Park was officially opened to the public on Wednesday May 25th 1892. It was Plymouth’s first public park and in August 1898 the House was opened as Plymouth’s first Museum.

In 1910 the house stood empty as a new museum building was built in Tavistock Road.

In 1916 the empty house because a became a tuberculosis Dispensary.

From 1939 Beaumont House was used as an out patient department and housed a school dental clinic and offices for health visitors. During WW2 the house was used as the library of Plymouth Medical Society. X-ray equipment was installed in the east wing.

In 1948 everything was handed over to the new National Health Service. Dr Geoffrey Sheers. Under the NHS Beaumont House became a chest clinic and multi purpose health centre.

• Reference: Beaumont House

Efford and Lipson