Finmere Rectory

The garden layout was designed by Capability Brown in the mid-18th century.

The house was built of brick, trimmed with Bath Stone. Its ground floor had a dining room and study, with pantry, kitchen, larder and scullery to the rear. There were three bedrooms on the first floor accompanied by a dressing room and nursery.

19th Century

In 1866, William Ashwell, also the patron of the church, purchased the “Apprentice Ground” south of the churchyard, already in use as the Rectory garden.

In 1867–68, a new Rectory was built in the garden (this is now the Old Rectory) and the old building demolished. The architects of the new Rectory were F. C. Penrose and Charles Claridge and their plans show a brick-built house of the size and proportions desired by wealthy Victorian families.

Finmere