Barton Hartshorn Manor

Introduction

Barton Hartshorn Manor is the grounds and farm buildings of a 17th-century estate. The site is now used a small business park.

Research provided by the Buckinghamshire Gardens Trust Research & Recording Project for Barton Hartshorn Manor - April 2016, revised September 2016

A compact, complex Arts and Crafts garden for a smaller country house built to designs by Robert Lorimer when he extended the C17 manor house in two phases in the 1900s. Planting advice by Gertrude Jekyll is recorded but it is unclear to what extent this was executed. The layout includes formal terraces, lawns and garden compartments and a summerhouse, surrounded by a small park. Lorimer’s layout and garden structures largely survive but it is unclear to what extent the Jekyll planting survives.

A complex early C20 Arts and Crafts style garden within a small park forming the setting for a smaller country house
by Lorimer, which survives largely intact

The c. 1 ha. rectangular kitchen garden lies 70m south-west of the house. It is bounded to the east by the beech allee, to the north by an overgrown yew walk, to the south by the park boundary and to the west by the Manor Farm buildings and the track running south to the fields

Unassigned

Unknown