The Paddock, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

Introduction

Features of The Paddock, to the east of the Chapel, include a long pool, an island and moisture loving plants.

The Paddock is not as the name suggests an open area for grazing. The Paddock includes a long pool surrounded by Bamboo, and other moisture loving plants, which has serpentine edges and an island dominated by Swamp Cypress. To the bottom of the pool is a winter garden planted in 1985. The view of the paddock is deliberately obscured by a range of shrubs and Pyrus salicifolia and is surrounded by contrasting Irish Yews and Black Walnut.

Access contact details

This site is part of a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/virtual/clickmap/location.cfm?locid=90

The Paddock was designed and laid out in 1960 by John Codrington.