New Court and Herb Garden, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

Introduction

Features of the New Court garden, to the north of Front Court, include box hedging and several varieties of herbs.

Planting includes marjoram, rue, tansy, thyme, burnet roses, winter savoury, elecampane, applemint, parsley, rosemary, fennel, rhubarb, chard and welsh onions. The herbs are planted in a range of low raised triangular brick beds edged with box intersected by diagonal paths.

Access contact details

This site is part of a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

History

The garden at New Court was laid out with the building of the college between 1824 and 1825, although the herb garden and box hedging was introduced in 1960 by John Codrington.

• Plant Type
  • Herb Garden