Emmanuel College,Cambridge, New Court and Herb Garden 3763

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

Brief Description

Features of the New Court garden, to the north of Front Court, include box hedging and several varieties of herbs.

History

The garden at New Court was enclosed between 1824 and 1825. The current layout dates back to the 1960s.

Visitor Facilities

This site is part of a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

Detailed Description

Planting includes marjoram, rue, tansy, thyme, burnet roses, winter savoury, elecampane, applemint, parsley, rosemary, fennel, rhubarb, chard and welsh onions. The herbs are planted in a range of low raised triangular brick beds edged with box intersected by diagonal paths.

• Herb Garden
  • Plant Type
  • Hedge

Detailed History

The garden at New Court was laid out with the building of the college between 1824 and 1825, although the herb garden and box hedging was introduced in 1960 by John Codrington.

Just one person associated to Emmanuel College,Cambridge, New Court and Herb Garden