Emmanuel College,Cambridge, Fellow's Garden 3765

Cambridge, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

Brief Description

Features of the Fellows' garden, to the north of the site, include lawns, herbaceous borders and one of the oldest continuously-used swimming pools in the country.

Visitor Facilities

This site is part of a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

Detailed Description

The Fellow's garden is surrounded by a small wall and contains an outstanding herbaceous border, sweeping lawns and a pool used for swimming since 1690 and is possibly the oldest surviving swimming pool still in use in the country.

However the Fellow's garden is dominated by a mature Oriental Plane planted in 1835. The imposing tree was celebrated in the poem 'El arbol' by Spanish poet Luis Cernuda who was a student at the college during the Second World War.

• Lawn
  • Statue