Fellow's Garden, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

Introduction

Features of the Fellows' garden, to the north of the site, include lawns, herbaceous borders and one of the oldest continuously-used swimming pools in the country.

The Fellow's garden is surrounded by a small wall and contains an outstanding herbaceous border, sweeping lawns and a pool used for swimming since 1690 and is possibly the oldest surviving swimming pool still in use in the country.

However the Fellow's garden is dominated by a mature Oriental Plane planted in 1835. The imposing tree was celebrated in the poem 'El arbol' by Spanish poet Luis Cernuda who was a student at the college during the Second World War.

Access contact details

This site is part of a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

• Description: Wendy Taylor's 'The Jester'