Emmanuel College,Cambridge, Chapman's Garden 3767

Cambridge, England, Cambridgeshire, Cambridge

Brief Description

Features of Chapman's Garden, to the south of Front Court, include a pool and several specimen trees.

Chapman's Garden was created in honour of Reverend Arthur Chapman, who served at Emmanuel College.

Visitor Facilities

This site is a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

Detailed Description

The garden features a pool and an extensive collection of specimen trees which makes up as large proportion of the 120 species planted throughout the whole college. A path leads through the garden which is bordered by red and white flower garden. The garden also contains a 'fossil tree', Metasequoia glyptostroboides, only ever known in fossil form until it was discovered growing in China during the Second World War and two tulip trees, Liriodendron tulipifera.
  • Description: Fossil tree - Metasequoia glyptostroboide, Tulip tree - Liriodendron tulipifera.
Pool

Detailed History

Chapman's garden is named after the Reverend Arthur Chapman, a Hebrew scholar who until 1913 had the entire garden to himself.