Chapman's Garden, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

Introduction

Features of Chapman's Garden, to the south of Front Court, include a pool and several specimen trees.

The garden features a pool and an extensive collection of specimen trees which makes up as large proportion of the 120 species planted throughout the whole college. A path leads through the garden which is bordered by red and white flower garden. The garden also contains a 'fossil tree', Metasequoia glyptostroboides, only ever known in fossil form until it was discovered growing in China during the Second World War and two tulip trees, Liriodendron tulipifera.

Access contact details

This site is a College. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.emma.cam.ac.uk/about/origins/

History

Chapman's garden is named after the Reverend Arthur Chapman, a Hebrew scholar who until 1913 had the entire garden to himself.

• Description: Fossil tree - Metasequoia glyptostroboide, Tulip tree - Liriodendron tulipifera.