Ellisfield Manor (also known as Widmore Place)

Introduction

A Victorian rectory and garden was remodelled into a showcase garden of rare and unusual trees and shrubs by the enthusiastic and knowledgeable horticulturalist Henry Hoare from 1905 to 1955. It was admired and featured in contemporary publications. From the 1960s it was abandoned and the site was redeveloped with the grounds being subdivided, but recently major parts of Hoare’s garden have been unearthed and restored. The current gardens taken as a group retain the imprint of the Ellisfield Manor Garden and the close association between the several properties has ensured the survival of the ambiance of the original design.

Location and site

Ellisfield Manor was the name given in 1905 to a Victorian house and garden previously known as Widmoor (Widmore) Place (Sims-Williams 1984: HRO). The house was replaced in the 1980s and the site is now divided into six or seven separate properties. The village of Ellisfield lies about six miles south of Basingstoke town centre and west of the A339 from Basingstoke to Alton. Much of the village is within the Ellisfield Conservation Area and enjoys a downland setting in an elevated position with fine vistas to the north, east and south east. It lies on the edge of the Ellisfield Clay Plateau in good agricultural arable land. This site sits at the junction of Church Lane and College Lane at a height of 190m (Ellisfield Conservation Area Appraisal, Basingstoke Deane BC, 2004).

Current description

Although in discrete ownerships there is a bond between all the houses and gardens on this site which reflects its past history. Much of the original approach to Ellisfield Manor remains- the walls, the drives and the stable archway and the whole site including the woods is encircled by walls, hedges and original railings. Some of the service buildings are now converted into individual properties. The kitchen garden is fully occupied by a modern house and appropriate garden within mostly original walls and the adjacent pumphouse has been converted to domestic use. The manor cottage, bothy, stables and kitchen wings all have sections of the garden attached. The Old Stables now owns the tennis court lawns where a hard court was installed. The house known as Mulberries is on the actual site of Ellisfield Manor and the owners are the guardians of the old rose garden, Cupid's Walk and the long herbaceous walk. There are no longer roses nor herbaceous borders but the garden is laid mainly to lawns sheltered by high yew hedges. South of Mulberries on the site of the formal lawn and flower beds is a house called The Grange. Here the owners have uncovered the complete rock garden with its 300 tons of Purbeck stone, brought up from Dorset by train in 1911. Traces of the bog garden remain from where an attractive rill of water meanders its way to the lily pond beneath specimen shrubs and attractively-coloured trees. Piles of plant markers have been unearthed and it is hoped that with the help of Henry Hoare's notebooks many of these markers can be reattached to their plants. The wood provides a shelter belt of trees and in spring it is carpeted with daffodils, bluebells and primroses under unusual rhododendron bushes. In this corner of the Ellisfield Manor site the memories and ambiance of Henry Hoare's remarkable garden still linger.