Cliddesden Down House

Introduction

The gardens of Cliddesden Down House are an example of a good-sized village rectory grounds which have been adapted in the 20th century to gardens of horticultural interest but easy maintenance. The mature trees and shrubs are their glory. The gardens are of little historical interest but they retain an importance locally within a Village Conservation Area context.

Location

Cliddesden Down House, a late-eighteenth-century or early-nineteenth-century house known formerly as the Rectory, is situated about one mile south of Basingstoke in the conservation area of the village of Cliddesden. It lies south of the M3 on th1e Farleigh Road which passes from Basingstoke through the Candover Valley towards Alresford. The surrounding landscape is predominately agricultural with open views over chalk downland.

Current description

Recent satellite photographs and views from the public road suggest that the gardens are still landscaped much as they were during Michael Peto's time but the current owners are engaged in an exercise of considered restoration.