Elgood's Brewery

Features of Elgood's Brewery include a Japanese garden, a herb and knot garden and a rose garden.

The gardens have been restored over the last 5 years and consist of 1.6 hectares. The Elgood family have owned the Brewery for 120 years and many of the mature monkey puzzle, weeping holly and mulberry date back to their arrival. The lake (originally in Sibalds House garden) and main lawn still remain from the last century and new plantings have been developed to include a Japanese garden, an herb and knot garden, a rose garden and a maze planted with thuja and laurel. Much has been based on pre-war garden photographs which have been recently discovered and the whole has a feel of Victorian exuberance.

Access contact details

This site has a retail store. Please visit the website for opening information.http://www.elgoods-brewery.co.uk/MenuScreen.html

History

Elgood's Brewery stands on a two hectare site situated on the North Brink of the River Nene. This 200 year old Georgian Brewery was one of the first to be built outside London.

• Knot Garden
  • Maze