Dunstall Hall 1186

Burton upon Trent, England, Staffordshire, East Staffordshire

Brief Description

The hall dates from the early-19th century, with later additions. In a sale of 1814 the house was described as 'fronting a deer park or paddock substantially paled and planted round with forest & choise shrubs'.

The hall was built in the early-19th century.

Detailed Description

The 1837 Tithe map shows a lawn to the south-east, a walled garden and a gardener's house. The garden front is at the east, including a terrace with formal planting. There are pleasure grounds to the north, an orangery, ice house, and a kitchen garden still productive in 1993.

The parkland is still good, and has a lake to the south. The margins are thickly planted. There is extensive 19th-century planting around the lake. Other features include an avenue and a double row of trees between the house and road shown on the 1926 Ordnance Survey map.

• Description: The house is now a wedding and conference venue.
Orangery, Icehouse, Kitchen Garden, Tree Avenue, Lake

• Dunstall

Detailed History

The hall dates back to the early-19th century, though it features later additions. In a sale of 1814, the house was described as 'fronting a deer park or paddock substantially paled and planted round with forest and choice shrubs'.