Dunstable Downs

Introduction

At Dunstable Downs there is a group of seven round barrows, consisting of two bowl barrows, three bell barrows, and two pond barrows. It’s thought that they were initially used as burial grounds for kings or chiefs, although excavations of two of the bell barrows in August 1850 revealed no artifacts to support this.

These Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) are designated for the quality of their chalk grasslands. As well as two Scheduled Ancient Monuments (Five Knolls and Medieval Rabbit Warrens) there are many other historical features and the site has much to offer you. The chalk grasslands of the Downs have miles of footpaths and several circular walks, a fascinating history and an abundance of plants and wildlife. Dunstable Downs is within the Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) and the highest point in Bedfordshire.

The wind-swept ridge provides ideal conditions for a variety of air sports, especially kite flying.

Access contact details

Please note: Chilterns Gateway Centre is owned by Central Bedfordshire Council and managed by the National Trust.